Author Topic: NCC Trails Not Showing Up In MapSource  (Read 2642 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Tegiro

  • Jr. Cacher
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Descendants of Bertrand Chesnay
NCC Trails Not Showing Up In MapSource
« on: March 22, 2011, 09:44:22 »
I have a new computer with Windows 7 OS.
I have tried many times to get the NCC trails to show up on my Garmin MapSource on my computer.
I have successfully installed Ibycus 4.0 and OSM World routable (for Ontario)

But, even following all instructions I cannot seem to get NCC Trails to show up on my Mapsource.
When I go to Mapsource>Utilities>Manage Map Products NCC Trails does not show up.

I have used both .bat files to install the program, I guess that is the 32 bit version and the 64 bit version.
Would clicking on both of those bat files have created a problem?

Anyone have any idea where my problem is?

Thanks,
Tegiro
« Last Edit: March 22, 2011, 09:46:37 by Tegiro »

CocaColaCacher

  • Sr. Cacher
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
Re: NCC Trails Not Showing Up In MapSource
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2011, 11:08:33 »
Same here, couldn't get NCC trails on my Win 7 box.  Got them installed on an old Win 98 computer so I use that to do my mapping.  I'd like to get them on my Win 7 computer, installed in to MapSource and/or BaseCamp would be nice.

dedale

  • Baby Cacher
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: NCC Trails Not Showing Up In MapSource
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2011, 11:23:57 »
Quote
"I have used both .bat files"

Sounds to me you have an old version. Have you tried: http://pages.videotron.com/dedale/
Please note that I never tried with Windows 7. Let me know if it works!

Tegiro

  • Jr. Cacher
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Descendants of Bertrand Chesnay
Re: NCC Trails Not Showing Up In MapSource
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2011, 19:33:52 »
I downloaded NCC Trails 2010-04-01 zip file and followed instructions but it won't show up in MapSource.
Has anyone else used NCC Trails in MapSource under Windows 7?

Perhaps I'm missing a step, but I won't know until I find someone who has successfully used it in Windows 7.
I already have NCC Trails loaded on my Garmin 60Csx and Nuvi 359. I just wanted to load them onto my MapSource in windows 7.

Cheers,
Ron


Quote
"I have used both .bat files"

Sounds to me you have an old version. Have you tried: http://pages.videotron.com/dedale/
Please note that I never tried with Windows 7. Let me know if it works!

RDLtrekker

  • Full Time Cacher
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • Just one more....!
Re: NCC Trails Not Showing Up In MapSource
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2011, 20:46:41 »
I have Windows 7 and have upload the NCC maps in MapSource. Although I can't see the map in MapSource (displays as a beige box when I select that mapset), it loads just fine as a transparent overlay on my Oregon. Hope that helps... ;)
Just one more... :) !


Tegiro

  • Jr. Cacher
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Descendants of Bertrand Chesnay
Re: NCC Trails Not Showing Up In MapSource
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2011, 21:04:09 »
Well....I must be missing a step somewhere because I can't even see it in the pulldown menu for mapsets or in the utilities>manage map products. >:(


I have Windows 7 and have upload the NCC maps in MapSource. Although I can't see the map in MapSource (displays as a beige box when I select that mapset), it loads just fine as a transparent overlay on my Oregon. Hope that helps... ;)

Tegiro

  • Jr. Cacher
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Descendants of Bertrand Chesnay
Re: NCC Trails Not Showing Up In MapSource
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2011, 11:12:17 »
I deleted all pertinent files to NCC Trails and began all over again.
for some reason this time all appears to be ok.
I really don't know what step(s) I missed before but I am glad all is working fine now.

Thanks to all,

Cheers,
Tegiro



Well....I must be missing a step somewhere because I can't even see it in the pulldown menu for mapsets or in the utilities>manage map products. >:(


I have Windows 7 and have upload the NCC maps in MapSource. Although I can't see the map in MapSource (displays as a beige box when I select that mapset), it loads just fine as a transparent overlay on my Oregon. Hope that helps... ;)